THE 7th INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON TECHNICAL INFORMATICS 8-9 June 2006
Program > Conference program
Preliminary PROGRAM

"Politehnica" University of Timişoara

Faculty of Automation and Computers

ROMANIA

CONFERENCE PROGRAM


CONTI'2006

The 7-th INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON TECHNICAL INFORMATICS

8-9 June 2006

TIMIŞOARA, ROMANIA



PDF version


GENERAL PROGRAM

Wednesday, June 7

18:00-20:00

Accommodation Information

tel. 0722-275637

Thursday, June 8

8:00-9:00

Registration

9:00-9:25

Opening Session

9:30-10:15

Plenary Session

10:15-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-12:00

Session 1: SA1-1, SA1-2, SC1-1, SC1-2

12:00-14:00

Lunch Time

14:00-15:30

Session 2: SA2-1, SA2-2, SC2-1, SC2-2

15:30-15:45

Coffee Break

15:45-17:15

Session 3: SA3-1, SA3-2, SC3-1, SC3-2

19:00-22:00

Cocktail – Fast-Food Restaurant

Friday, June 9

8:00-9:00

Registration

9:00-10:15

Session 4: SA4-1, SA4-2, SC4-1, SC4-2, SC4-3

10:15-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-12:30

Session 5: SA5-1, SA5-2, SC5-1, SC5-2, SC5-3

12.30-12.45

Coffee Break

12:45-13:45

Invited Paper

13.45-14.00

Closing Session

 


SESSION TIME TABLE

          ROOM

 
TIME

A1

A110

A2

A115

C1

A109

C2

A117

C3

A116

Thursday

June 8

9:30-10:15

PLENARY SESSION, room A101 (p.1)

10:30-12:00

SA1-1

(p.2)

SA1-2

(p.2)

SC1-1

(p.8)

SC1-2

(p.8)

-

12:00-14:00

           LUNCH TIME

14:00-15:30

SA2-1

(p.3)

SA2-2

(p.3)

SC2-1

(p.9)

SC2-2

(p.9)

-

15:45-17:15

SA3-1

(p.4)

SA3-2

(p.4)

SC3-1

(p.10)

SC3-2

(p.10)

-

Friday

June 9

9:00-10:15

SA4-1

(p.5)

SA4-2

(p.5)

SC4-1

(p.11)

SC4-2

(p.11)

SC4-3

(p.12)

10:30-12:30

SA5-1

(p.6)

SA5-2

(p.7)

SC5-1

(p.12)

SC5-2

(p.13)

SC5-3

(p.13)

12:45-13:45

           INVITED PAPER, room A109 (p.1)

 

Sessions coding (e.g., SA1-2, SC5-3)

S – Session

A/C – Automation and Applied Informatics / Computer and Software Engineering

1/2/3/4/5  Session number 1 to 5

-

1/2/3 – Parallel Session 1 to 3


Plenary Session

Room A101

Thursday, June 8, 9.30-10.15

FUTURE OF UNIVERSITIES

Prof. Dr. Eugene ROVENTA

Glendon College, York University, Canada

 

Invited Paper

Room A109

Friday, June 9, 12.45-13.45

INTELLIGENT ROBOTIC SENSOR AGENTS

Prof. Dr. Eng. Emil M. PETRIU

University of Ottawa, Canada

 


AUTOMATION AND APPLIED INFORMATICS


Session SA1-1: Control Engineering: Theory and Applications – I

Chairs: Matei Vînatoru, Toma-Leonida Dragomir            Thursday, 10.30-12.00, room A1

 

1.
Implementation of Digital Systems for Monitoring and Control in Hydro-Power Plants (proc. vol. 1, pp. 7-12)

Matei Vînatoru, Eugen Iancu, University of Craiova, Romania

2.
composition Decoupling: Propylene-Propane Distillation Column Case

(proc. vol. 1, pp. 13-18)

Sanda Frâncu, Marian Popescu, Alina Băieşu, Vasile Cîrtoaje, Petroleum-Gas University of Ploieşti, Romania

3.
Increasing Availability for Vaporizers Temperature Stabilization of a Geothermal Power Plant (proc. vol. 1, pp. 25-30)

Gianina Gabor, University of Oradea, Romania

Adrian Korodi, Toma-Leonida Dragomir, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

4.
On a Two-Degree-of-Freedom Iterative Feedback Tuning Approach

(proc. vol. 1, pp. 19-24)

Radu-Emil Precup, Stefan Preitl, Corina Ardelean, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

5.
Simulink Model for Switched Reluctance Motor Drives (proc. vol. 1, pp. 201-208)

Ioan Silea, Dorina Petrica, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

 

 


Session SA1-2: Linear and Nonlinear Systems. Adaptive Control – I

Chairs: Hubert Roth, Sergiu Caraman                          Thursday, 10.30-12.00, room A2

 

1.
Time Domain Passivity Control For Delayed Teleoperation with Parabolic Power Integration  
(proc. vol. 1, pp. 85-90)

Asif Iqbal, Hubert Roth, University of Siegen, Germany

2.
Sliding Sector Design Based on Tensor Product Model Transformation

(proc. vol. 1, pp. 1-6)

Péter Korondi, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

3.
Smooth Switching Function with Adaptive Gain in Sliding Mode Observer-Controller to Robotic Manipulators Control 
(proc. vol. 1, pp. 163-168)

Adrian Filipescu, Andrei Cosor, ”Dunarea de Jos” University of Galati, Romania

4.
Sliding Mode Observer for a Wastewater Treatment Process 
(proc. vol. 1, pp. 67-70)

Marian Barbu, Sergiu Caraman, ”Dunarea de Jos” University of Galati, Romania

 


 


Session SA2-1: Control Engineering: Theory and Applications – II

Chairs: Stefan Preitl, Ioan Silea                                              Thursday, 14.00-15.30, room A1

 
1.
Start up Current Limitation Method in Direct Torque Controlled Induction Motor Drives
(proc. vol. 1, pp. 35-38)

Vojkan Kostic, Nebojsa Mitrovic, Milutin Petronijevic, University of Nis, Serbia and Montenegro

Milan Bebic, University of Belgrade, Serbia and Montenegro

2.
Stator Fault Detection in Induction Machines: Methods and Techniques – Short Review
(proc. vol. 1, pp. 39-44)

Péter Bikfalvi, University of Miskolc, Hungary

Mária Imecs, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania

3.
Comparative Study Regarding Classic PI and Fuzzy Control Solutions Applied at Permanent Magnet Synchronous Machine Drives
(proc. vol. 1, pp. 45-50)

Octavian Prostean, Vasar Cristian, Iosif Szeidert, Ioan Filip, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara Romania

4.
Extremum Control Systems Applied in Railway Induction Traction Motors

(proc. vol. 1, pp. 51-54)

Rodica Festila, Eva Dulf, Clement Festila, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania

 

 


Session SA2-2: Linear and Nonlinear Systems. Adaptive Control – II

Chairs: Vladimir Rasvan, Octavian Pastravanu                   Thursday, 14.00-15.30, room A2

 

1.
On Coupled Oscillators
(proc. vol. 1, pp. 91-94)

Daniela Danciu, Vladimir Rasvan, University of Craiova, Romania

2.

On the Asymptotic Stability of Positive Linear Systems

(proc. vol. 1, pp. 95-98)

Mihaela-Hanako Matcovschi, Octavian Pastravanu, Technical University "Gh. Asachi" of Iasi, Romania

3.
An Approach about State - Space Observers Design Using Sensitivities

(proc. vol. 1, pp. 107-110)

Dorina Popescu, Denisa Honae, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

4.
On the Method for Multiplierless FIR Filter Design
(proc. vol. 1, pp. 197-200)

Gordana Jovanovic Dolecek, Vlatko Dolecek, Institute INAOE, Puebla, Mexico; University of Sarajevo, Bosnia-Herzegovina


 


Session SA3-1: Modeling, Identification and Parameter Estimation

Chairs: Constantin Marin, Octavian Prostean                    Thursday, 15.45-17.15, room A1

 
1.
Identification of Systems with Friction Via Distributions
(proc. vol. 1, pp. 61-66)

Constantin Marin, Anca Petrisor, Virginia Fincă, University of Craiova, Romania

2.
Modeling the Basic Components of Suspended Transport Systems with the Help of Untimed Petri Nets
(proc. vol. 1, pp. 71-76)

Dan Ungureanu-Anghel, Octavian Prostean, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

3.
Modeling the Basic Components of Suspended Transport Systems Using Sequential Automata 
(proc. vol. 1, pp. 77-80)

Dan Ungureanu-Anghel, Octavian Prostean, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

4.
Liquid Level Control Using Optimization and Identification Software

(proc. vol. 1, pp. 81-84)

Messaouda Azzouzi, Dumitru Popescu, “Politehnica” University of Bucharest, Romania

 

 


Session SA3-2: Linear and Nonlinear Systems. Adaptive Control – III

Chairs: Dan Popescu, Toma-Leonida Dragomir                  Thursday, 15.45-17.15, room A2

 

1.
On the State Feedback Control with Integral Action for Input Delay Systems (proc. vol. 1, pp. 99-102)

Dan Popescu, University of Craiova

2.
Adaptive Multi-Model Control Solution for Nonlinear Processes

(proc. vol. 1, pp. 103-106)

Ciprian Lupu, Dumitru Popescu, Meda Truta, Bogdan Ciubotaru, “Politehnica” University of Bucharest, Romania

3.
Learning Techniques for Stable Adaptive Control
(proc. vol. 1, pp. 111-114)

Nicolae Constantin, “Politehnica” University of Bucharest, Romania

4.
Robust H2 Controller Design for VSC-HVDC Transmission

(proc. vol. 1, pp. 31-34)

K. Aleksić, University of Niš, Serbia and Montenegro

M. Durrant, H. Werner, Hamburg University of Technology, Germany

V. Nikolić, University of Niš, Serbia and Montenegro

 


 


Session SA4-1: Mechatronics and Robotics

Chairs: Eugen Iancu, Gheorghe-Daniel Andreescu                     Friday, 9.00-10.15, room A1

 

1.
Performance Analysis of Point Features for Visual Tracking Applications

(proc. vol. 1, pp. 169-174)

Adrian Burlacu, Corneliu Lazar, “Gh. Asachi “ Technical University of Iasi, Romania

2.
About the Robot State in Local and Recent Space
(proc. vol. 1, pp. 175-180)

Anca Petrisor, Sonia Degeratu, Florin Ravigan, Daniela Coman, University of Craiova, Romania

Dumitru Cazacu, University of Piteşti, Romania

3.
Optimal Synthesis of Commands for Control Systems with Fault Actuators

(proc. vol. 1, pp. 181-184)

Eugen Iancu, University of Craiova, Romania

4.
Modeling the Kinematical Response of Spatial Chains from the Industrial Robots Structure
(proc. vol. 1, pp. 185-190)

Mihaela Cecilia Florescu, Nicolae Dumitru, University of Craiova, Romania

 

 


Session SA4-2: Intelligent Control

Chairs: Dimitar Lakov, Radu-Emil Precup                                   Friday, 9.00-10.15, room A2

 

1.
Intelligent Tuning and Control of Micro Hydro Power Plant
(proc. vol. 1, pp. 115-120)

Dimitar Lakov, Stanislav Vassilev, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria

2.
Color Image Segmentation as Intuitive Support in Teaching Neural-Network-Based Classification
(proc. vol. 1, pp. 121-126)

Octavian Pastravanu, Mihaela-Hanako Matcovschi, Technical University "Gh. Asachi" of Iasi, Romania

3.
Confirmation of a Probability-based Accuracy Prediction Method for Line Extraction
(proc. vol. 1, pp. 191-196)

Tibor Kovács, Béla Takarics, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

4.
Recognizing Unusual Behavior in Distributed Environment

(proc. vol. 1, pp. 55-60)

Andor Gaudia, Péter Korondi, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

Stefan Preitl, Radu-Emil Precup, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

 


 


Session SA5-1: Biomedical Informatics

Chairs: Zoltán Benyó, Lacramiora Stoicu-Tivadar                    Friday, 10.30-12.30, room A1

 

1.
Adaptive ECG Signal Analysis for Enhanced State Recognition and Diagnosis

(proc. vol. 1, pp. 209-214)

Sándor M. Szilágyi, Sapientia – Hungarian Science University of Transylvania, Târgu Mureş, Romania

László Szilágyi, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

David Iclănzan, University of Babeş-Bolyai, Cluj Napoca, Romania

Zoltán Benyó, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

2.
Advanced Heuristic Methods for ECG Parameter Estimation
(proc. vol. 1, pp. 215-220)

David Iclănzan, University of Babeş-Bolyai, Cluj Napoca, Romania

Sándor M. Szilágyi, Sapientia – Hungarian Science University of Transylvania, Târgu Mureş, Romania

László Szilágyi, Zoltán Benyó, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

3.
Quick ECG Signal Processing Methods for On-Line Holter Monitoring Systems

(proc. vol. 1, pp. 221-226)

László Szilágyi, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

Sándor M. Szilágyi, Sapientia - Hungarian Science University of Transylvania, Târgu Mureş, Romania

David Iclănzan, University of Babeş-Bolyai, Cluj Napoca, Romania

Zoltán Benyó, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

4.
Markov Chains for a New Data Mining Technique Applied on Biological Sequences
(proc. vol. 1, pp. 227-230)

Alina Bogan-Marta, University of Oradea, Romania

Nicolae Robu, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

5.
Statistical Prediction Method for Viral Hepatitis C Taking Based on TGP Biological Parameter
(proc. vol. 1, pp. 231-234)

Mihail Dragomirescu, Andreea Drăgulescu, University of Medicine and Pharmacy, Timişoara, Romania

Adriana Albu, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

6.
Decision Support System for Liver’s Morphological Changes Detection Using Images Processing
(proc. vol. 1, pp. 235-238)

Albu Adriana, Doina Drăgulescu, Loredana Ungureanu, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

7.
Neural Network for Arterial Baroreceptor Prosthesis
(proc. vol. 1, pp. 239-242)

Ionela Iancu, University of Medicine and Pharmacy of Craiova, Romania

Eugen Iancu, University of Craiova, Romania


 


Session SA5-2: Optimization. Numerical Methods. Theory & Applications

Chairs: Keith J. Burnham, Radu-Emil Precup                           Friday, 10.30-12.30, room A2

 

1.
MIMO Errors-in-Variables Extended Kalman Filter
(proc. vol. 1, pp. 127-132)

B. Vinsonneau, D. P. Goodall, K. J. Burnham, Coventry University, UK

2.
Modeling System Nonlinearity: A Study of Time Varying and Multiple Time Invariant Approaches
(proc. vol. 1, pp. 133-138)

N. Meyer, J. G. Linden, B. Vinsonneau, K. J. Burnham, Coventry University, UK

3.
Linear and Linear Integer Multicriteria Optimization Software System

(proc. vol. 1, pp. 139-144)

Mariana Vassileva, Dimitar Lakov, Vassil Vassilev, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria

4.
Communication Strategies in Distributed Evolutionary Algorithms for Multi-objective Optimization
(proc. vol. 1, pp. 145-150)

Daniela Zaharie, Dana Petcu, West University of Timişoara, Romania

5.
A Comparison of Subtree Matching Algorithms
(proc. vol. 1, pp. 151-156)

Péter Cserkúti, Tihamér Levendovszky, Hassan Charaf, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

6.
Optimization of Integrated Octagonal Inductors Using Response Surface Method
(proc. vol. 1, pp. 157-162)

Goran Stojanovic, Goran Radosavljevic, Andrea Maric, Ljiljana Živanov, University of Novi Sad, Serbia and Montenegro

 


 

COMPUTER AND SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

 

Session SC1-1: Software Development. Tools and Applications - I

Chairs: Hassan Charaf, Vladimir Cretu                                Thursday, 10.30-12.00, room C1


1.
A Proposal to Support the Extreme Programming Development Methodology from the Quality Assurance Point of View
(proc. vol. 2, pp. 37-42)

Călin Jebelean, Vladimir Cretu, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

2.
Reverse Inheritance Features Applied in Coding Java Mobile Applications
(proc. vol. 2, pp. 43-46)

Smaranda-Claudia Chirila, Monica Ruzsilla, Ciprian-Bogdan Chirila, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

3.
Automatized Concrete Syntax Definition for Domain Specific Langauges
(proc. vol. 2, pp. 47-52)

Gergely Mezei, Tihamér Levendovszky, Hassan Charaf, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

4.
A Survey on Automation Test Approaches (proc. vol. 2, pp. 53-56)

András Virág, Tihamér Levendovszky, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

5.
The Use of Metamodeling Technique in Mobile User Interface Development (proc. vol. 2, pp. 57-60)

Tamás Vajk, Hassan Charaf, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

 

 


Session SC1-2: Computer Networks

Chairs: Victor Patriciu, Ioan Jurca                                      Thursday, 10.30-12.00, room C2

 

1.
Developing New Hybrid Wireless Systems
(proc. vol. 2, pp. 27-32)

Valeriu Manuel Ionescu, Florin Valentin Smaranda, Emil Sofron, University of Pitesti, Romania

2.
The Delayed Message Authentication Protocol with Chains Constructed on the Discrete Power Function (proc. vol. 2, pp. 33-36)

Bogdan Groza, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

3.
Requirements for Implementing a Trusted Electronic Mail Service
(proc. vol. 2, pp. 19-22)

Victor Patriciu, Mihai Togan, Military Technical Academy, Bucharest, Romania

 Constantin Burdun, UTI Systems Inc., Bucharest, Romania

4.
Semi-Fragile Digital Signature for JPEG2000 Images (proc. vol. 2, pp. 23-26)

Neculai-Daniel Stoleru, Victor Valeriu Patriciu, Military Technical Academy, Bucharest, Romania


 


Session SC2-1: Software Development. Tools and Applications – II

Chairs: Philippe Lahire, Vladimir Cretu                              Thursday, 14.00-15.30, room C1

 

1.
Performance Comparison of Web Services in Different Versions of Microsoft .NET (.NET 1.1, .NET 2.0) Platform
(proc. vol. 2, pp. 61-64)

Márk Kaszó, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

2.
Analyzing and Modelling the Effect of Application Server Settings on Web Application Performance
(proc. vol. 2, pp. 65-70)

Gábor Imre, Hassan Charaf, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

3.
SmartFactory – A Prototype for Model Oriented Software Engineering Based on Eclipse Platform
(proc. vol. 2, pp. 71-76)

E. Tundrea, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

P. Lahire, Sophia-Antipolis, France

D. Pescaru, C. B. Chirilă, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

4.
Translation-Composition Framework for Multi-language Ontologies
(proc. vol. 2, pp. 77-82)

Andrei Riscuta, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

5.
Automatic Matching of Software Components by Fuzzy Inference
(proc. vol. 2, pp. 83-88)

Ioana Sora, Doru Todinca, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania


Session SC2-2: Distributed and Real-Time Systems

Chairs: Dana Petcu, Ioan Jurca                                            Thursday, 14.00-15.30, room C2

 

1.
On a Framework for Modeling Collaborative Distributed Systems
(proc. vol. 2, pp. 137-142)

Cristina Mîndruţă, OVIDIUS University of Constanţa,Constanta

2.
Building a Portal for Grid-based Services
(proc. vol. 2, pp. 143-148)

Dana Petcu, Western University of Timisoara, and Institute e-Austria Timisoara, Romania

3.
Timed Input/Output Determinacy for Tasks with Precedence Constraints
(proc. vol. 2, pp. 149-154)

Daniel Iercan, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

Arkadeb Ghosal, University of California,USA

4.
Highly Available Client Service Framework on a Distributed Environment
(proc. vol. 2, pp. 155-160)

Anca Pop-Bidian, Gheorghe Sebestyen, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania


 


Session SC3-1: Embedded Systems. Computer Architectures, Reliability and Testing

Chairs: Mircea Vladutiu, Voicu Groza                                Thursday, 15.45-17.15, room C1

 

1.
System-on-chip with Run-time Reconfigurable Coprocessor
(proc. vol. 2, pp. 89-94)

Voicu Groza, Rami Abielmona, Mohammed Elbadri, Mohammad El-Kadri, Nizar Sakr, University of Ottawa, Canada

2.
How to Reduce a Response Time of the PLCS
(proc. vol. 2, pp. 95-100)

Miroslaw Chmiel, Edward Hrynkiewicz, Silesian University of Technology, Poland

3.
A Minimal System Structure for Human Trait-Detection
(proc. vol. 2, pp. 101-106)

Nicolae Mircea Dehelean, Liana-Maria Dehelean, Daniela Stanescu, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

4.
Fault Selection Pseudo-Genetic Algorithm for Fault Coverage Interval Estimation (proc. vol. 2, pp. 127-130)

Marius Marcu, Mircea Vladutiu, Sebastian Fuicu, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

5.
Two-Values Fault Coverage Definition for Realistic Resistive Bridging Faults Simulation (proc. vol. 2, pp. 131-136)

Marius Marcu, Mircea Vladutiu, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania


Session SC3-2: Computer Networks. Distributed and Real-Time Systems

Chairs: Dan Ionescu, Vladimir Cretu                                  Thursday, 15.45-17.15, room C2

 

1.
Parallel Branch and Bound Experiment Using Java Based Message Passing and Shared Object Space Solutions (proc. vol. 2, pp. 161-166)

Dacian Tudor, Vladimir Cretu, Horia Ciocarlie, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

2.
Analyzing Real-Time Systems with Precedence Constraints
(proc. vol. 2, pp. 167-172)

Doina Zmaranda, Gianina Gabor, Claudia Rusu, University of Oradea, Romania

3.
On the Accuracy of Packet-Based Models for DiffServ Networks
(proc. vol. 2, pp. 1-6)

Stejarel Veres, Dan Ionescu, University of Ottawa, Canada

4.
Using a Reactive Estimator for Robust Control of Packet Loss Probability for MPLS VPN Services (proc. vol. 2, pp. 7-12)

Dongli Zhang, Dan Ionescu, University of Ottawa, Canada

5.
Hardware Architectures for Communication Protocols with Reference to MPLS (proc. vol. 2, pp. 13-18)

Raymond Peterkin, Dan Ionescu, University of Ottawa, Canada


 


Session SC4-1: Artificial Intelligence – I

Chairs: Marius Crisan, Stefan Holban                                       Friday, 9.00-10.15, room C1

 

1.
Experiments with a Distributed Simulator for Neural Networks Training
(proc. vol. 2, pp. 173-178)

Sorin Babii, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

2.
Upon the Gödelian Argument (proc. vol. 2, pp. 179-182)

M. Crisan, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

3.
Supervised Term Clustering and Confidence Measurement in Document Clustering (proc. vol. 2, pp. 183-188)

Kristóf Csorba, István Vajk, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

4.
Tentative Prediction for the QSAR Problem using Association Rule Mining (proc. vol. 2, pp. 189-194)

Luminita Dumitriu, Cristina Segal, Marian-Viorel Craciun, Adina Cocu, Lucian P. Georgescu, University "Dunarea de Jos" of Galati, Romania

5.
Framework for Automatic Composition of Semantic Web Services
(proc. vol. 2, pp. 195-200)

Balázs Tóthfalussy, István Vajk, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary


Session SC4-2: Embedded Systems

Chairs: Mircea Stratulat, Mircea Popa                                      Friday, 9.00-10.15, room C2

 

1.
Smart Mobile Distributed Solution for Traffic Flow Optimization
(proc. vol. 2, pp. 107-112)

Marius Marcu, Sebastian Fuicu, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

Victor Tomescu, Mihai Zilahi, Siemens VDO Automotive, Romania

Attila Szasz, Covasa Szilard, Cezar Ilea, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

2.
Internet and LAN Connected Embedded Virtual Instrumentation
(proc. vol. 2, pp. 113-116)

Raul Ionel, Mircea Popa, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

3.
MP3 Player with Hard Disk and FM Stereo Radio Transmitter
(proc. vol. 2, pp. 117-122)

Andrei Novak, S.C. Nadcomp S.R.L, Oradea, Romania

Mircea Stratulat, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

4.
A Hardware Realisation of a System for Monitoring of Well Logging Parameters (proc. vol. 2, pp. 123-126)

Miodrag Brkic, Daniel Mihajlovic, Ivan Mezei, Miloš Živanov, Miloš Slankamenac, University of Novi Sad, Serbia & Montenegro


 


Session SC4-3: Databases

Chairs: Dan-Dumitru Burdescu, Ionel Jian                              Friday, 9.00-10.15, room C3

 

1.
Measuring the Inner Similarities in the Expanding Wikipedia Universe
(proc. vol. 2, pp. 239-244)

Istvan Soos, Tihamer Levendovszky, Hassan Charaf, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

2.
Physical Database Design Based on “Cleanroom” Model (proc. vol. 2, pp. 245-250)

Adi-Cristina Mitea, “Lucian Blaga” University of Sibiu,Romania

Ionel Jian, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

3.
Multi-Level Frequent Pattern Mining from Databases Using AFOPT Data Structure (proc. vol. 2, pp. 251-256)

Mirela Pater, University of Oradea, Romania

Ionel Jian, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

4.
The Region–Based Query Using Ontology (proc. vol. 2, pp. 257-262)

Anca Ion, Liana Stanescu,  Dan-Dumitru Burdescu, University of Craiova, Romania


Session SC5-1: Artificial Intelligence – II

Chairs:  Eugene Roventa, Stefan Holban                                 Friday, 10.30-12.30, room C1

 

1.
Automatic Treatment of Knowledge Imperfection: Some Medical Applications (proc. vol. 2, pp. 207-210)

E. Roventa, York University, Canada

T. Spircu, "Carol Davila" University of Medicine and Pharmacy, Romania

2.
Some Consideration about Simulation Framework of Neuronal Cells
(proc. vol. 2, pp. 211-214)

Meda Truţă, National Intelligence Academy, Romania

Ciprian Lupu, “Politehnica” University Bucharest, Romania

3.
Message Management in the Case of AWCS Family Techniques
(proc. vol. 2, pp. 215-220)

Ionel Muscalagiu, Cretu Vladimir, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

Popa Horia Emil, The University of the West, Romania

4.
Case-Based Reasoning Approach in Diagnosing Migraine and Tension Type Headache (proc. vol. 2, pp. 221-226)

Svetlana Simić, Petar Slankamenac, Clinical Centre Novi Sad, Yugoslavia

Dragan Simić, Novi Sad Fair, Yugoslavia

5.
Querying Ontologies for Automatic Reconfiguration of Production and Assembly Systems (proc. vol. 2, pp. 227-232)

George G. Savii, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

6.
Knowledge Representation for Automatic Reconfiguration of Production and Assembly Systems (proc. vol. 2, pp. 233-238)

George G. Savii, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

7.
Survey on Web Ontology Editing Tools (proc. vol. 2, pp. 201-206)

Sabin Corneliu Buraga, Liliana Cojocaru, Ovidiu Cătălin Nichifor, “A.I.Cuza” University of Iasi, Romania


 

Session SC5-2: Education. Lifelong-Learning and E-Learning

Chairs: Antoanela Naaji, Carmen Holotescu                           Friday, 10.30-12.30, room C2

 

1.
New Opportunities Offered by eLearning in Social and Economic Life. eLearning Programs Developed at Vasile Goldiş Western University (proc. vol. 2, pp. 263-266)

Antoanela Náaji, Western University of Arad, Romania

2.
Web Platform for Continuous Learning (proc. vol. 2, pp. 267-270)

Marian-Cristian Mihăescu, Dumitru-Dan Burdescu, University of Craiova, Romania

3.
Self-testing Systems for E-learning (proc. vol. 2, pp. 271-274)

Alin Vasilică Berechet, Corina Săvulescu, Ilie Popa, University of Pitesti, Romania

4.
Analitics of eLearning Systems (proc. vol. 2, pp. 275-280)

Antoaneta Daniela Stroe, “Politehnica” University Bucharest, Romania

5.
E-Learning Open Source System Based on Claroline for Computer Science Education (proc. vol. 2, pp. 281-286)

Marieta Gâta, University of Baia Mare, Romania

Gavril Toderean, Technical University of Cluj Napoca, Romania

6.
Enhanced Learning for the Multi-Attribute Decision Making’s Domain
(proc. vol. 2, pp. 287-292)

Cornel Resteanu, ICI, Romania,

Mihaela Resteanu, Academy of Economic Studies, Romania

7.
Towards E-Learning Curriculum Analyzing Necessary Competences
(proc. vol. 2, pp. 293-296)

Danijela Milosevic, Radojka Krneta, Mirjana Brkovic, University of Kragujevac, Serbia & Montenegro

Last minute papers

8.
A Methodology for Designing and Developing Open Blended Courses for Vulnerable Adult Groups

Carmen Holotescu, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

Christine Nena Karagianni, Research Academic Computer Technology Institute, Grece

Spyros Papadakis, Hellenic Open University, Faculty of Sciences & Technology, Greece

9.
Approaches to Life Long Learning by Using Online Tools

Radu Vasiu, Nicolae Robu, Diana Andone, Marian Bucos, Mihai Onita, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

10.
An Approach in Analyzing e-Learning Facilitators Roles and Competencies
Maria Fernanda Spina, Roberta Moscarelli, Elisa Manzi, University of Napoli "Federico II", Italy
Carmen Holotescu,
“Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

 


Session SC5-3: Special Session on Wireless Networks

Chairs: Gabriel-Miro Muntean, Dan Pescaru                          Friday, 10.30-12.30, room C3

 

1.
Security Protocols For Distributed Wireless Sensor Networks (proc. vol. 2, p.297-300)

Ovidiu Banias, Daniel Ioan Curiac, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

Alex Doboli, State University of New York, USA

2.
User Budget-Centric e-Learning in Multiple Wireless Network Environment (proc. vol. 2, pp. 301-304)

Cristina Hava Muntean, Gabriel-Miro Muntean, Dublin City University, Ireland

3.
Quality-aware Multimedia Streaming over IEEE 802.11b Wireless Home Area Network (proc. vol. 2, pp. 305-310)

Gabriel-Miro Muntean, Dublin City University, Ireland

Nikki Cranley, Dublin Institute of Technology, Ireland

4.
Event Reporting and System Diagnosis for Autonomous Monitoring and Control Equipments (proc. vol. 2, pp. 311-316)

Dan Chiciudean, Bogdan Ciubotaru-Petrescu, Daniela Stanescu, Razvan Cioarga, “Politehnica” University of Timisoara, Romania

5.
Experimental Measurements into+ TCP Congestion Mechanism over a Wireless 802.11 Network (proc. vol. 2, pp. 317-322)

Sebastian Fuicu, Alin Anton, Marius Marcu, "Politehnica" University of Timisoara, Romania




[ Home | Location | Program | Organisation | Papers | Participants | Administrators | Referends | Contact info ]
Copyright © 2006 Politehnica University of Timisoara
Location  
Program      
Organisation      
Papers    
Participants 
Administrators 
Reviewers    
Contact info